15th Annual Meeting of the Valdai Discussion Club. Speakers
Sochi
Programme
The 15th Annual meeting of the Valdai Discussion Club will be held in Sochi on October 15-18. This year’s topic is “Russia: Agenda for the 21st Century.” This is not accidental. At the forefront is Russia, its political and socio-economic prospects, social and cultural development, place in the emerging world.

  1. Agah Yonov Frederick, Deputy Director-General of the World Trade Organization

  2. Akimov Maxim, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation

  3. Alikhanov Anton, Governor of Kaliningrad Oblast

  4. Aydin Mustafa, Professor, Kadir Has University (Istanbul)

  5. Bazhanov Leonid, Professor, Faculty of Communications, Media, and Design, Art and Design School, National Research University Higher School of Economics

  6. Bezrukov Andrey, Associate Professor, MGIMO University

  7. Blinkin Mikhail, Director, Institute for Transport Economics and Transport Policy Studies; Acting Dean, Professor Vysokovsky Graduate School of Urbanism

  8. Bogomolov Konstantin, Director, Lenkom Theatre (Moscow State Theatre named after Lenin's Komsomol)

  9. Bordachev Timofey, Programme Director of the Valdai Discussion Club; Director, Centre for Comprehensive European and International Studies, National Research University Higher School of Economics

  10. Bystritskiy Andrey, Chairman of the Board, Foundation for Development and Support of the Valdai Discussion Club

  11. Damdin Tsogtbaatar, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Mongolia

  12. Dougherty Jill, CNN Correspondent

  13. Dutkiewicz Piotr, Director and Professor, Centre for Governance and Public Management, Carleton University, Ottawa

  14. Federmesser Nyuta, Director of the Moscow Center for Palliative Care Founder at VERA

  15. Flemming Rose, Writer and Journalist

  16. Fomin Alexander, Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation, Colonel General

  17. Frolov Andrey, Editor-in-chief of the “Arms export” magazine.

  18. Fu Ying, Vice Chairperson, The National People's Congress, Foreign Affairs Committee

  19. Gavrilenkov Evgeny, Professor at Higher School of Economics

  20. Gergiev Valery, Artistic Director of the Mariinsky Theatre

  21. Gomart Thomas, Director, French Institute of International Relations (IFRI)

  22. Guéhenno Jean-Marie, United Nations' Under-Secretary-General (2000-2008)

  23. Gupta Arvind, Director, Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF)

  24. Karaganov Sergey, Dean of the School of World Economics and International Relations, National Research University Higher School of Economics; Honorary Chairman of the Presidium of the Council on Foreign and Defense Policy

  25. Karzai Hamid, President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan (2004-2014)

  26. Kasprzhak Alexey, Director, Artek International Children’s Center

  27. Klyuyev Ilya, President of the Cluev Jewellery House

  28. Kortunov Andrey, Director General of the Russian International Affairs Council (RIAC)

  29. Kozlov Alexander, Minister for the Development of the Russian Far East

  30. Krastev Ivan, Chairman, Centre for Liberal Strategies

  31. Kuznetsov Stanislav, Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board of Sberbank

  32. Lavrov Sergey, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

  33. Lukyanov Fyodor, Research Director of the Foundation for Development and Support of the Valdai Discussion Club

  34. Maçães Bruno, Secretary of the State for European Affairs in Portugal (2013-2015)

  35. Medinsky Vladimir, Minister of Culture of the Russian Federation

  36. Mohan C. Raja, Director, Institute of South Asian Studies (ISAS), National University of Singapore (NUS)

  37. Mohd Isa Tan Sri Rastam, Chairman and Chief Executive of the Institute of Strategic and International Studies (ISIS), Malaysia

  38. Monaghan Andrew, Director of Research on Russia and Northern European Defence and Security at the Oxford Changing Character of War Centre at Pembroke College

  39. Moussa Amre, Secretary-General of the League of Arab States (2001-2011); Foreign Minister of Egypt (1991-2001)

  40. Naumkin Vitaly, Academic Director of the Russian Academy of Sciences’ Institute of Oriental Studies, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

  41. Nikonov Vyacheslav, Chairman, Committee on Education and Science at the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation; President of the Fund "Politics"

  42. Oleskina Elizaveta, Director of the Charity Fund for Assistance in Ageing and People with Disabilities “Starost v Radost”

  43. Oreshkin Maxim, Minister for Economic Development of the Russian Federation

  44. Orlov Alexander, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the French Republic (2008-2017), Executive Secretary of the Russian-French Forum Trianon Dialogue

  45. Piotrovsky Mikhail, Director, State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg

  46. Sajjadpour Seyed Kazem, President, Institute for Political and International Studies (IPIS)

  47. Sargsyan Tigran, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission

  48. Sirota Oleg, Head of the Union of Russian Cheese Makers, Farmer-Cheese Maker

  49. Solzhenitsyna Natalia, Public Figure

  50. Stoychev Kancho, President of Gallup International Association

  51. Tikhon, Metropolitan of Pskov and Porkhov, Chairman of the Patriarch's Council for Culture

  52. Titov Boris, Presidential Commissioner for Entrepreneurs’ Rights

  53. Vasiliev Yuri, Special Correspondent, “vz.ru”

  54. Vasilyeva Olga, Minister of Education of the Russian Federation

  55. Vodolazkin Evgeny, Writer, Leading Researcher, Institute of Russian Literature (Pushkin House), Russian Academy of Sciences

  56. Weitz Richard, Director and Senior Fellow, Center for Political-Military Analysis, Hudson Institute

  57. Wohlforth William, Daniel Webster Professor, Department of Government, Dartmouth College

  58. Xu Sitao, Chief Economist, Partner, Deloitte (China)

  59. Yang Jiechi, Member of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist party of China and Director of the Office of the Foreign Affairs Commission of CPC Central Committee 

  60. Zanussi Krzysztof, Film director, President of Tor Film Production

  61. Zerbo Lassina, Executive Secretary, Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO)